Bagels That Won’t Make You Fat – Low Carb, Keto, Gluten Free

Bagels, low carb, keto, gluten free

Introduction

Who doesn’t love a delicious bagel for breakfast? Maybe with cream cheese, some lox, and thinly sliced onion. Yum!

The problem is that bagels, while incredibly delicious and wonderful to eat, are shockingly high in carbohydrates (carbs) because of the refined wheat flour. A plain old bagel has roughly 50 grams of carbs! Go for one of the flavored bagels and you can be heading toward 100 grams of carbs.

While carbs in and of themselves are not bad, there is now overwhelming evidence that refined carbs like flour and sugar are really bad in anything other than very small amounts. And a bagel is not a small amount.

I spent a little time experimenting and came up with this delicious bagel that is really easy to make. Plus it has good fats, protein (especially important if you are getting the exercise you should), and very little bit of carbs from a healthy source.

This recipe makes a dozen bagels.

Ingredients

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Mix all the ingredients in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). Fill each well of the donut mold up to the just below the top of the center hole piece (like these Wilton 2105-1620 6 Cavity Nonstick Donut Pans (2 Pack) from Amazon). Bake for 25 minutes then take out.

Let cool in the mold for 5-10 minutes then they are ready to serve or store!

Nutrition Info

From MyFitnessPal:

IngredientCaloriesCarbsFatProteinSodiumSugar
Anthony’s – Blanched Almond Flour, 10 ounce1,67354150625714
Trader Joe’s – Ground Flaxseed, 0.25 cup(s)1801212404
Bulletproof – Upgraded Collagen Protein, 11 g (2 tbs)400010350
Bulletproof – Upgraded Collagelatin, 2 tbsp100002600
Tgs Whey Protein – Whey Protein Unflavored, 0.5 Scoop631113281
Coconut Flour, Organic, 0.5 ounce48113281
Mct Oil – Premium, Organic Mct Oil, 1 tbsp125014000
Vinegar, Apple Cider, 1 Tbsp000000
Pasture-raised Organic Large Eggs, 5 egg (50g)350025303500
Trader Joe’s – Baking Soda, 0.5 tsp00006400
Himalayan Pink Salt, 0.25 t00004200
Spices, onion powder, 0.5 tsp(s)410010
Spices, garlic powder, 0.5 tsp(s)510010
Total:2,588702031481,56020
Per Bagel:216617121302

Nearly Perfect Sandwich Bread – Low Carb, Gluten Free

Sandwich Bread Sliced

Introduction

As you’ve seen my previous recipes with cheesy, herb bread and banana bread, we like bread. But we don’t like the high carbs and high glycemic index of most breads. Yet we love sandwiches.

So, here is a nearly perfect sandwich bread! Very low carb, ketogenic (fires up your metabolism), gluten free, and dairy free!

And finally a balance between savory and sweet that both my wife and kids enjoy.

You’ll need measuring cups, measuring spoons, a mixer, a little parchment paper, and a bread pan, in addition to the ingredients.

This recipe makes about 14 slices (give or take depending on how thick you slice) of sandwich bread and takes about an hour to make.

Ingredients

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit.Then mix the dry ingredients plus the eggs in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). Warm the coconut oil for a minute in the microwave until melted. Then mix in the oils.I like to mix a minute or two at high speed to let the eggs rise as much as they can to lighten the mixture. Pour into a bread pan with parchment paper for lining. Bake for 45 minutes or until brown. Remove from the oven, place on a cooling rack, and give it 15 minutes to cool before slicing!

With this sandwich bread, prepare yourself for a much more fulfilling, satisfying, and guilt-free sandwich experience!

Sandwich Bread Out of Oven

Nutrition Info

From MyFitnessPal:

IngredientsCaloriesCarbsFatProteinSodiumSugar
Whey Protein unflavored, undenatured500681002206
Steam Blanched Almond Flour826277431287
Coconut flour751133351
Organic Golden Flax Meal16888500
Chia Powder Organic – Chia Powder910000
Baking Soda00006400
Baking Powder00002000
Sea Salt Flakes00005800
Dolcedi low glycemic sweetener721800017
Pasture-raised Organic Large Eggs420030364200
Left Coast Performance – 100% Pure Mct Oil126014000
Coconut Oil Virgin360042000
Total:2,556711791752,12331
Per Serving:183513131522

Sandwich Bread End View

Gluten free, low carb, keto, sugar cookies

Gluten free, low carb, keto, sugar cookies out of the oven

Introduction

The search for the perfect cookie continues. You’ve seen my Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies and Better Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookies, Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten-Free. And now sugar cookies!

I was asked to make a sugar cookie and here it is. Delicious, nutritious, gluten free, really low carb which is great for Type 1 and Type 2 diabetics, those on keto diets, and for everyone who is looking to intelligently reduce their sugar intake!

Further, these are the perfect vehicle for my butterscotch icing, another frosting I am working on, or anything else you’d like to top with.

This recipe makes about 32 sugar cookies and takes about a half hour to make.

Ingredients

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Then mix all the ingredients in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). I use a small spoon to place dollops of the dough on a cookie sheet. Bake for 15-18 minutes until brown on the edges (or as you like) then take out of the oven. Place the cookies on a cooling rack for a few minutes and enjoy these healthy sugar cookies!

Gluten free, low carb, keto, sugar cookies raw

Nutrition Info

From MyFitnessPal:

IngredientsCaloriesCarbsFatProteinSodiumSugar
Tgs Whey Protein – Whey Protein Unflavored, 5.67 Scoop7099111423129
Anthony’s – Blanched Almond Flour, 6 ounce1,004329037349
Baker Joseph’s (Trader Joe’s) – Organic Coconut Flour, 0.25 Cup1502156702
Walnuts – Walnuts (Raw), 0.5 cup(s)3846371581
Organic Valley – Organic Pasture Butter, 8 Tbsp (14g)40141101
Organic Valley – half & half, 2 Tbsp (14g)88009602800
365 – Baking Soda, 0.25 tsg (.6g)00003200
Organic Valley – Eggs Brown Large Organic, 1 egg60046700
Left Coast Performance – 100% Pure Mct Oil, 2 tablespoon252028000
365 – Vanilla Extract, Organic, 1 tsp (4g)610001
Dolcedi – Organic Apple Sweetner, 6 tsp721800017
Lakanto – Monkfruit Sweetener, 0.25 cup(s)048 (0)0000
Total:3,557136 (88)2752071,10440
Per Serving:1114 (3)86341

Parenthesis indicate deduction for Lakanto erythritol which provides no useable carbs to your system. The carbs listed are the sugar alcohols in erythritol.

 

Low Carb, Keto, Chocolate Doughnuts

Ethan's Chocolate Keto Doughnuts

Introduction

Who doesn’t love a fresh, delicious doughnut (or donut)? I sure do, but can’t stand all the unhealthy ingredients and massive amounts of sugar causing damage to my body, let alone my kids.

Here is an incredibly delicious, and thoroughly healthy take on doughnuts for Chanukah. That’s right, doughnuts are part of the Hanukkah tradition for many Jews since the oil in the menorah is the miracle that lasted eight days, we eat oily foods like donuts and latkes to commemorate the rededication of the Temple!

These are gluten free, low carb, ketogenic, almost dairy free (easy to change to fully dairy free), sweet, healthy, and delicious. Plus they only take 30 minutes from start to finish.

Ingredients

Doughnuts

Icing

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Warm the coconut oil so it becomes liquid. I throw it in the microwave for 30 – 60 seconds. Then mix all the ingredients in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). Fill each well of the donut mold up to the just below the top of the center hole piece (like these Wilton 2105-1620 6 Cavity Nonstick Donut Pans (2 Pack) from Amazon). Bake for 15-18 minutes then take out.

While baking, whisk together the icing ingredients in a small bowl. The cacao doesn’t like to mix well so be patient.

Place a sheet of wax or parchment paper under a cooling rack. Turn the molds over to place the donuts on the cooling rack. Spoon the icing on the donuts. Eat hot or let them cool and enjoy!

Nutrition Info

From MyFitnessPal: Note that the vast majority of the sugar is sugar alcohol from the erythritol which has NO glycemic load.

12 Donuts in the batch
IngredientsCaloriesCarbsFatProteinSodiumSugar
Tgs Whey Protein – Whey Protein Unflavored, 0.67 Scoop841117371
trader joe’s – coconut flour, 2 tbsp(s)751133351
Maldon – Sea Salt Flakes, 0.13 tsp (0.75g)00002900
365 – Baking Soda, 0.25 tsg (.6g)00003200
Egg – Medium Egg, 5 egg315020303100
Trader Joe’s – Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, 5 tbsp600070000
Lakanto – Monk Fruit Sweetener, 4 tbsp(s)04800048
Swerve – Confectioner’s Style Sugar Replacement, 16 tsp000000
365 – Vanilla Extract, Organic, 0.5 tsp (4g)310001
Cacao Powder – Cacao Powder, 4.5 tablespoons158119790
365 – Organic Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk, 1 ounce5000210
Total:1,24072103571,02251
Per Serving:103695854

Better Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookies, Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten-Free

Better Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookies, Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten-Free

I am always working to make better tasting and healthier cookies for my family. Who doesn’t want a delicious snack that satisfies a sweet tooth while being packed with nutrition?

These peanut butter, chocolate chip cookies are my best ones yet. New to these from my earlier recipes is the substitution of Ghee for butter and the addition of powerful medium chain triglycerides from coconut oil, plus delicious peanut butter.

New Ingredients

Ghee

Ghee has been used in Indian cuisine for ages. It has a much higher smoke point than butter (485°F for ghee versus 302°F for butter) and has a long list of healthier attributes. According to The Times of India, “Lab studies have shown ghee to reduce cholesterol both in the serum and intestine. It does it by triggering an increased secretion of biliary lipids. Ghee is also good for nerves and brain. It helps control eye pressure and is beneficial to glaucoma patients. Ghee is most notably said to stimulate the secretion of stomach acids to help with digestion, while other fats, such as butter and oils, slow down the digestive process and can sit heavy in the stomach. Ghee is rich with antioxidants and acts as an aid in the absorption of vitamins and minerals from other foods, serving to strengthen the immune system. A high concentration of butyric acid, a fatty acid that contains anti-viral properties, is believed to inhibit the growth of cancerous tumors.”

Medium Chain Triglycerides

Medium chain triglycerides (MCT) are something new to my cooking repertoire. My wife and I have used coconut oil before but not filtered MCT. According to the Cleveland Clinic Wellness, “They have been shown to lower weight, and to decrease metabolic syndrome, abdominal obesity, and inflammatory markers. They decrease appetite when taken with or before a meal and are quite palatable. MCTs, when taken during pregnancy, prevented obesity for children later in life. MCTs decrease triglyceride cholesterol levels and raise HDL (healthy) cholesterol, which causes the total cholesterol value to rise as well, but for a good reason. MCTs have an unusual chemical structure that allows the body to digest them easily. Absorbed intact, they are taken straight to the liver and used directly for energy. In this way, they are processed more like carbohydrates than like other fats.”

Peanut Butter

Peanut butter has been a favorite of mine since a childhood involving piles of PB&J sandwiches. Peanut butter is filling, relatively high fiber and protein, delicious, but has other beneficial attributes with which you might not be familiar. According to Prevention, “A serving of peanut butter has 3 mg of the powerful antioxidant vitamin E, 49 mg of bone-building magnesium, 208 mg of muscle-friendly potassium, and 0.17 mg of immunity-boosting vitamin B6. Research shows that eating peanuts can decrease your risk of heart disease, diabetes, and other chronic health conditions. One study published in the Journal of the American Medical Association found that consuming 1 ounce of nuts or peanut butter (about 2 tablespoons) at least 5 days a week can lower the risk of developing diabetes by almost 30%.”

Now back to the peanut butter, chocolate chip cookies.

Ingredients:

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Put everything in the mixing bowl except the butter. Then warm the ghee until liquid (I do it in a microwave safe ceramic dish) and pour over the ingredients in the bowl. Run the mixer blending thoroughly until it starts forming a nice dough ball. Put in refrigerator for a few minutes if you find the mixture too sticky to work with. Line a cookie sheet (or two) with parchment paper or butter the cookie sheet. I use a tablespoon and a half per cookie from a melon baller style cookie scoop. Bake for 13 minutes or brown to your liking. Move the cookies to a cooling rack for a couple of minutes and enjoy!

This recipe takes me about 15  minutes to prep and about 10 minutes for clean up in the kitchen. Makes 40-45 cookies, depending on size.

These are sweet and delicious and my family wipes them out quickly without feeling heavy or gross and they have minimal effect on blood sugars as all of the ingredients are no or low glycemic.

Nutrition Data

CaloriesFat (g)Tot Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Whey5008606100
Almond32028126212
Peanut Butter752642481232
Sweetener0064000
MCT Oil126140000
Ghee784910000
Baking Soda000000
Vanilla1901010
Pecans290306525
Walnuts392398429
Choc. chips14010164122
Egg7250006
TOTAL33952891372737166
Per cookie7773114

Assume 44 cookies per batch, data from labels and websites

Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookie
Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookie