Delectable Butterscotch Glazed Donuts That Delight – Low Carb, Gluten Free

Butterscotch glazed low carb donuts

These donuts are a new version from my Plain Donuts With Butterscotch Icing, Low Carb, Keto – are butterscotch glazed, low carb, keto friendly, wheat free, gluten free, no added sugar, and utterly delicious!

Unlike the old ones, these are NO SUGAR ADDED and less coconutty.

Ingredients

Doughnuts

Icing

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Warm the coconut oil so it becomes liquid. I throw the butter in a dish during the preheating oven and as it becomes liquid, add the coconut. Then mix all the ingredients in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). Fill each well of the donut mold up to the just below the top of the center hole piece (like these Wilton 2105-1620 6 Cavity Nonstick Donut Pans (2 Pack) from Amazon). Bake for 15-18 minutes then take out.

Place a sheet of wax or parchment paper under a cooling rack. Turn the molds over to place the donuts on the cooling rack OR directly on parchment paper.

Icing

In a small saucepan over medium heat, throw in the butter. Once the butter is melted, stir in the sugar and whisk for a minute or two until well blended. Next, whisk in half of the cream (1/6 cup). Bring to a boil and then turn down the heat to medium-low and cook for 3-4 minutes. Stir often with the whisk and you will notice that the texture will change slightly as the mixture cooks.

Turn off heat and remove the pot from the stove. Stir in the remaining 1/6 cup heavy cream, bourbon vanilla, and salt.

Immediately pour the butterscotch sauce into a small glass jar.

Spoon the butterscotch on the donuts. Eat hot (BEST) or let them cool and enjoy!

Please note that all photos, videos, and writing are protected under copyright law (Ethan Bearman Company 2019). Amazon referral links are embedded in links. These links are to support the cost of this website and endeavors thereof for Ethan Bearman Company.

Best Blueberry Pancakes

Best Blueberry Panckaes

Who doesn’t love pancakes? How about a pancake that provides a wide range of nutrition for your body and still tastes delicious? Try these best blueberry pancakes that I make for my family! This recipe makes 8 medium, medium-large pancakes.

Ingredients

Get a medium to medium-large mixing bowl out. Mix the dry ingredients first, then add in the we ingredients, and stir in the blueberries last. Fire up your favorite griddle or pan (my favorite for pancakes is this All-Clad Griddle found on Amazon and elsewhere) on medium. Use a spoon to ladle out the batter into the pancakes. Wait until they start to turn brown around the edges, turn the heat down to low, and flip them. Let cook for another 2-4 minutes and serve!

My family can’t get enough of these bluberry pancakes. And for syrup, if you are looking for low carb, we use just a little of the Lakanto Maple Flavored Syrup. And if you like butter, remember to get pasture raised or French/Swiss/Italian A2 protein butter.

And if you didn’t notice, these are low carb for those who are type 1 or type 2 diabetic, on a ketogenic diet (or Atkins), or simply looking to cut down on simple carbs which science is showing has seriously negative health effects.

Nutrition Info

From MyFitnessPal:

IngredientsCaloriesCarbsFatProteinSodiumSugar
Anthony’s – Blanched Almond Flour, 8 ounce1,33843120504511
the Tiger Nut Company – Tiger Nut Flour, 2 ounce247013300
Bulletproof – Upgraded Collagelatin, 1 tbsp50001300
Bulletproof – Upgraded Brain Octane Oil, 1 tablespoon128014000
Spices, cinnamon, ground, 1 tsp(s)620000
Generic – Organic Vanilla Extract, 1 tsp1000000
Organic – Olive Oil Extra Virgin, 0.5 fluid ounce27000000
365 – Almondmilk Unsweetened Vanilla Organic, 0.33 Cup13110530
Organic pasture raised – Large egg, 2 egg12008121200
Organic – Fresh Blueberries (Net Carbs), 0.5 cup4270118
Total:2,224531567921919
Per Serving:27872010272

Bagels That Won’t Make You Fat – Low Carb, Keto, Gluten Free

Bagels, low carb, keto, gluten free

Introduction

Who doesn’t love a delicious bagel for breakfast? Maybe with cream cheese, some lox, and thinly sliced onion. Yum!

The problem is that bagels, while incredibly delicious and wonderful to eat, are shockingly high in carbohydrates (carbs) because of the refined wheat flour. A plain old bagel has roughly 50 grams of carbs! Go for one of the flavored bagels and you can be heading toward 100 grams of carbs.

While carbs in and of themselves are not bad, there is now overwhelming evidence that refined carbs like flour and sugar are really bad in anything other than very small amounts. And a bagel is not a small amount.

I spent a little time experimenting and came up with this delicious bagel that is really easy to make. Plus it has good fats, protein (especially important if you are getting the exercise you should), and very little bit of carbs from a healthy source.

This recipe makes a dozen bagels.

Ingredients

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Mix all the ingredients in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). Fill each well of the donut mold up to the just below the top of the center hole piece (like these Wilton 2105-1620 6 Cavity Nonstick Donut Pans (2 Pack) from Amazon). Bake for 25 minutes then take out.

Let cool in the mold for 5-10 minutes then they are ready to serve or store!

Nutrition Info

From MyFitnessPal:

IngredientCaloriesCarbsFatProteinSodiumSugar
Anthony’s – Blanched Almond Flour, 10 ounce1,67354150625714
Trader Joe’s – Ground Flaxseed, 0.25 cup(s)1801212404
Bulletproof – Upgraded Collagen Protein, 11 g (2 tbs)400010350
Bulletproof – Upgraded Collagelatin, 2 tbsp100002600
Tgs Whey Protein – Whey Protein Unflavored, 0.5 Scoop631113281
Coconut Flour, Organic, 0.5 ounce48113281
Mct Oil – Premium, Organic Mct Oil, 1 tbsp125014000
Vinegar, Apple Cider, 1 Tbsp000000
Pasture-raised Organic Large Eggs, 5 egg (50g)350025303500
Trader Joe’s – Baking Soda, 0.5 tsp00006400
Himalayan Pink Salt, 0.25 t00004200
Spices, onion powder, 0.5 tsp(s)410010
Spices, garlic powder, 0.5 tsp(s)510010
Total:2,588702031481,56020
Per Bagel:216617121302

Nearly Perfect Sandwich Bread – Low Carb, Gluten Free

Sandwich Bread Sliced

Introduction

As you’ve seen my previous recipes with cheesy, herb bread and banana bread, we like bread. But we don’t like the high carbs and high glycemic index of most breads. Yet we love sandwiches.

So, here is a nearly perfect sandwich bread! Very low carb, ketogenic (fires up your metabolism), gluten free, and dairy free!

And finally a balance between savory and sweet that both my wife and kids enjoy.

You’ll need measuring cups, measuring spoons, a mixer, a little parchment paper, and a bread pan, in addition to the ingredients.

This recipe makes about 14 slices (give or take depending on how thick you slice) of sandwich bread and takes about an hour to make.

Ingredients

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit.Then mix the dry ingredients plus the eggs in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). Warm the coconut oil for a minute in the microwave until melted. Then mix in the oils.I like to mix a minute or two at high speed to let the eggs rise as much as they can to lighten the mixture. Pour into a bread pan with parchment paper for lining. Bake for 45 minutes or until brown. Remove from the oven, place on a cooling rack, and give it 15 minutes to cool before slicing!

With this sandwich bread, prepare yourself for a much more fulfilling, satisfying, and guilt-free sandwich experience!

Sandwich Bread Out of Oven

Nutrition Info

From MyFitnessPal:

IngredientsCaloriesCarbsFatProteinSodiumSugar
Whey Protein unflavored, undenatured500681002206
Steam Blanched Almond Flour826277431287
Coconut flour751133351
Organic Golden Flax Meal16888500
Chia Powder Organic – Chia Powder910000
Baking Soda00006400
Baking Powder00002000
Sea Salt Flakes00005800
Dolcedi low glycemic sweetener721800017
Pasture-raised Organic Large Eggs420030364200
Left Coast Performance – 100% Pure Mct Oil126014000
Coconut Oil Virgin360042000
Total:2,556711791752,12331
Per Serving:183513131522

Sandwich Bread End View

Gluten free, low carb, keto, sugar cookies

Gluten free, low carb, keto, sugar cookies out of the oven

Introduction

The search for the perfect cookie continues. You’ve seen my Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies and Better Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookies, Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten-Free. And now sugar cookies!

I was asked to make a sugar cookie and here it is. Delicious, nutritious, gluten free, really low carb which is great for Type 1 and Type 2 diabetics, those on keto diets, and for everyone who is looking to intelligently reduce their sugar intake!

Further, these are the perfect vehicle for my butterscotch icing, another frosting I am working on, or anything else you’d like to top with.

This recipe makes about 32 sugar cookies and takes about a half hour to make.

Ingredients

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Then mix all the ingredients in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). I use a small spoon to place dollops of the dough on a cookie sheet. Bake for 15-18 minutes until brown on the edges (or as you like) then take out of the oven. Place the cookies on a cooling rack for a few minutes and enjoy these healthy sugar cookies!

Gluten free, low carb, keto, sugar cookies raw

Nutrition Info

From MyFitnessPal:

IngredientsCaloriesCarbsFatProteinSodiumSugar
Tgs Whey Protein – Whey Protein Unflavored, 5.67 Scoop7099111423129
Anthony’s – Blanched Almond Flour, 6 ounce1,004329037349
Baker Joseph’s (Trader Joe’s) – Organic Coconut Flour, 0.25 Cup1502156702
Walnuts – Walnuts (Raw), 0.5 cup(s)3846371581
Organic Valley – Organic Pasture Butter, 8 Tbsp (14g)40141101
Organic Valley – half & half, 2 Tbsp (14g)88009602800
365 – Baking Soda, 0.25 tsg (.6g)00003200
Organic Valley – Eggs Brown Large Organic, 1 egg60046700
Left Coast Performance – 100% Pure Mct Oil, 2 tablespoon252028000
365 – Vanilla Extract, Organic, 1 tsp (4g)610001
Dolcedi – Organic Apple Sweetner, 6 tsp721800017
Lakanto – Monkfruit Sweetener, 0.25 cup(s)048 (0)0000
Total:3,557136 (88)2752071,10440
Per Serving:1114 (3)86341

Parenthesis indicate deduction for Lakanto erythritol which provides no useable carbs to your system. The carbs listed are the sugar alcohols in erythritol.

 

Better Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookies, Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten-Free

Better Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookies, Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten-Free

I am always working to make better tasting and healthier cookies for my family. Who doesn’t want a delicious snack that satisfies a sweet tooth while being packed with nutrition?

These peanut butter, chocolate chip cookies are my best ones yet. New to these from my earlier recipes is the substitution of Ghee for butter and the addition of powerful medium chain triglycerides from coconut oil, plus delicious peanut butter.

New Ingredients

Ghee

Ghee has been used in Indian cuisine for ages. It has a much higher smoke point than butter (485°F for ghee versus 302°F for butter) and has a long list of healthier attributes. According to The Times of India, “Lab studies have shown ghee to reduce cholesterol both in the serum and intestine. It does it by triggering an increased secretion of biliary lipids. Ghee is also good for nerves and brain. It helps control eye pressure and is beneficial to glaucoma patients. Ghee is most notably said to stimulate the secretion of stomach acids to help with digestion, while other fats, such as butter and oils, slow down the digestive process and can sit heavy in the stomach. Ghee is rich with antioxidants and acts as an aid in the absorption of vitamins and minerals from other foods, serving to strengthen the immune system. A high concentration of butyric acid, a fatty acid that contains anti-viral properties, is believed to inhibit the growth of cancerous tumors.”

Medium Chain Triglycerides

Medium chain triglycerides (MCT) are something new to my cooking repertoire. My wife and I have used coconut oil before but not filtered MCT. According to the Cleveland Clinic Wellness, “They have been shown to lower weight, and to decrease metabolic syndrome, abdominal obesity, and inflammatory markers. They decrease appetite when taken with or before a meal and are quite palatable. MCTs, when taken during pregnancy, prevented obesity for children later in life. MCTs decrease triglyceride cholesterol levels and raise HDL (healthy) cholesterol, which causes the total cholesterol value to rise as well, but for a good reason. MCTs have an unusual chemical structure that allows the body to digest them easily. Absorbed intact, they are taken straight to the liver and used directly for energy. In this way, they are processed more like carbohydrates than like other fats.”

Peanut Butter

Peanut butter has been a favorite of mine since a childhood involving piles of PB&J sandwiches. Peanut butter is filling, relatively high fiber and protein, delicious, but has other beneficial attributes with which you might not be familiar. According to Prevention, “A serving of peanut butter has 3 mg of the powerful antioxidant vitamin E, 49 mg of bone-building magnesium, 208 mg of muscle-friendly potassium, and 0.17 mg of immunity-boosting vitamin B6. Research shows that eating peanuts can decrease your risk of heart disease, diabetes, and other chronic health conditions. One study published in the Journal of the American Medical Association found that consuming 1 ounce of nuts or peanut butter (about 2 tablespoons) at least 5 days a week can lower the risk of developing diabetes by almost 30%.”

Now back to the peanut butter, chocolate chip cookies.

Ingredients:

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Put everything in the mixing bowl except the butter. Then warm the ghee until liquid (I do it in a microwave safe ceramic dish) and pour over the ingredients in the bowl. Run the mixer blending thoroughly until it starts forming a nice dough ball. Put in refrigerator for a few minutes if you find the mixture too sticky to work with. Line a cookie sheet (or two) with parchment paper or butter the cookie sheet. I use a tablespoon and a half per cookie from a melon baller style cookie scoop. Bake for 13 minutes or brown to your liking. Move the cookies to a cooling rack for a couple of minutes and enjoy!

This recipe takes me about 15  minutes to prep and about 10 minutes for clean up in the kitchen. Makes 40-45 cookies, depending on size.

These are sweet and delicious and my family wipes them out quickly without feeling heavy or gross and they have minimal effect on blood sugars as all of the ingredients are no or low glycemic.

Nutrition Data

CaloriesFat (g)Tot Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Whey5008606100
Almond32028126212
Peanut Butter752642481232
Sweetener0064000
MCT Oil126140000
Ghee784910000
Baking Soda000000
Vanilla1901010
Pecans290306525
Walnuts392398429
Choc. chips14010164122
Egg7250006
TOTAL33952891372737166
Per cookie7773114

Assume 44 cookies per batch, data from labels and websites

Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookie
Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookie

Part Deux – Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies

Chocolate Chip Cookies Picture Copyright Ethan Bearman 2016Part Deux – Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies

You saw my previous recipe, right? I continue to work on the recipe and have a new and improved version!

This one is even more nutritious and delicious, all while reducing the blood glucose load on my child with Type 1 Diabetes (T1D). And here is a short PSA from the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation:

What is Type 1 Diabetes?

Type 1 diabetes (T1D) is an autoimmune disease in which a person’s pancreas stops producing insulin, a hormone that enables people to get energy from food. It occurs when the body’s immune system attacks and destroys the insulin-producing cells in the pancreas, called beta cells. While its causes are not yet entirely understood, scientists believe that both genetic factors and environmental triggers are involved. Its onset has nothing to do with diet or lifestyle. There is nothing you can do to prevent T1D, and—at present—nothing you can do to get rid of it.

Now back to the cookies.

Ingredients:

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Put everything in the mixing bowl except the butter. Then melt the butter (I do it in a microwave safe ceramic dish) and pour over the ingredients in the bowl. Run the mixer blending thoroughly until it starts forming a nice dough ball. Put in refrigerator for a few minutes if you find the mixture too sticky to work with. Line a cookie sheet (or two) with parchment paper or butter the cookie sheet. I use a tablespoon or so per cookie from a melon baller style cookie scoop. Bake for 13 minutes or brown to your liking. Move the cookies to a cooling rack for a couple of minutes and enjoy!

This recipe takes me about 10-15 minutes to prep and about 10 minutes for clean up in the kitchen. Makes 25-35 cookies, depending on size

These are sweet and delicious and my family wipes them out quickly without feeling heavy or gross and they have minimal effect on blood sugars as all of the ingredients are no or low glycemic.

Nutrition Data

CaloriesFat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Potassium (mg)Sodium (mg)Tot Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Whey5008200500220606100
Almond320280020126212
Sweetener0000064000
Dolcedi840000200200
Butter81392244276530001
Baking Soda00006290000
Vanilla19001001010
Pecans29030017306525
Walnuts39239026518429
Choc chips1401001704164122
Egg72518667700006
TOTAL2630212630121215971331945135
Per cookie7561835464114

Assume 35 cookies per batch, data from labels and websites

Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies

Cookies cooling - ©Ethan Bearman 2016
Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies cooling – ©Ethan Bearman 2016

Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies

Chocolate chip cookies are delightful treat. So why not go for a lower carb, lower glycemic, gluten free version?

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Put everything in the mixing bowl except the butter. Then melt the butter (I do it in a microwave safe ceramic dish) and pour over the ingredients in the bowl. Run the mixer blending thoroughly until it starts forming a nice dough ball. Put in refrigerator for a few minutes if you find the mixture too sticky to work with. Line a cookie sheet (or two) with parchment paper. I use a tablespoon or so per cookie. Bake for 13 minutes or brown to your liking. Let stand for 5 minutes and enjoy!

Ingredients:

This recipe takes me about 10-15 minutes to prep and about 10 minutes for clean up in the kitchen. Makes 25-35 cookies, depending on size

These are sweet and delicious and my family wipes them out quickly without feeling heavy or gross.

An alternate method is to reduce the almond and gluten free flour to 1/3 cup and add a very ripe banana. That changes the cookies to have a little banana flavor added (duh), a lighter and fluffier texture, while adding the nutrition from a banana which I’ve also found to NOT spike blood glucose levels.

CaloriesFat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Potassium (mg)Sodium (mg)Tot Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Whey250410025011030350
Almond320280020126212
GF2400003052024
Swerve0000090000
Dolcedi840000200200
Butter81392244276530001
Baking Soda00006290000
Vanilla19001001010
Walnuts39239026518429
Choc chips1401001704164122
Egg72518667700006
TOTAL23301785307891517202144284
Per cookie77.75.917.726.350.66.70.51.42.8
if 30 total        
Nutrition Information pulled from labels and caloriecount.com

Here is a clip of the pictures from making and baking the cookies:

Low Carb, Gluten Free, Nearly Paleo Bread

Low Carb, Gluten Free, Almost Paleo Bread
Low Carb, Gluten Free, Nearly Paleo Bread

Low Carb, Gluten Free, Nearly Paleo Bread

Whether you are a body-builder, a diabetic, have celiac or Crohn’s disease, there are many reasons that eating regular store bought or homemade bread might not be your thing. We have family in more than one of those categories and have been greatly disappointed with the products we can buy online or in the store. So, I decided it was high time I make a low carb, gluten free, nearly paleo bread.

I began by scouring the Internet for body builder and diabetic sites for ideas. I found a couple for inspiration (Bulletproof Bread and Soul Bread), and as I always do, came up with my own version.

This is definitely low carb (in the 1 to 1.5g carb per slice range), gluten free, and I am not into paleo but think this almost meets the paleo diet as well.

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. First whip the egg whites until firm. Then melt the butter (I do it in a microwave safe ceramic dish). Follow by pouring the remaining ingredients in the mixing bowl with the egg whites and blend thoroughly. Pour into bread pan of your choice, I use a standard bread pan with parchment paper for lining. Bake for 45 minutes or brown to your liking. Let stand for 5 minutes and slice away!

Ingredients:

This recipe only took me about 10 minutes to prep and about the same 10 minutes for clean up in the kitchen.

And don’t miss my newly posted tasty treats – Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies

EDIT 6.6.2016 19:30 PDT – Reddit user today05 requested a video showing how the bread slices, added at the end of the post.

Low Carb, Gluten Free Bread, fresh out of oven
Low Carb, Gluten Free Bread, fresh out of oven