Delectable Butterscotch Glazed Donuts That Delight – Low Carb, Gluten Free

Butterscotch glazed low carb donuts

These donuts are a new version from my Plain Donuts With Butterscotch Icing, Low Carb, Keto – are butterscotch glazed, low carb, keto friendly, wheat free, gluten free, no added sugar, and utterly delicious!

Unlike the old ones, these are NO SUGAR ADDED and less coconutty.

Ingredients

Doughnuts

Icing

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Warm the coconut oil so it becomes liquid. I throw the butter in a dish during the preheating oven and as it becomes liquid, add the coconut. Then mix all the ingredients in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). Fill each well of the donut mold up to the just below the top of the center hole piece (like these Wilton 2105-1620 6 Cavity Nonstick Donut Pans (2 Pack) from Amazon). Bake for 15-18 minutes then take out.

Place a sheet of wax or parchment paper under a cooling rack. Turn the molds over to place the donuts on the cooling rack OR directly on parchment paper.

Icing

In a small saucepan over medium heat, throw in the butter. Once the butter is melted, stir in the sugar and whisk for a minute or two until well blended. Next, whisk in half of the cream (1/6 cup). Bring to a boil and then turn down the heat to medium-low and cook for 3-4 minutes. Stir often with the whisk and you will notice that the texture will change slightly as the mixture cooks.

Turn off heat and remove the pot from the stove. Stir in the remaining 1/6 cup heavy cream, bourbon vanilla, and salt.

Immediately pour the butterscotch sauce into a small glass jar.

Spoon the butterscotch on the donuts. Eat hot (BEST) or let them cool and enjoy!

Please note that all photos, videos, and writing are protected under copyright law (Ethan Bearman Company 2019). Amazon referral links are embedded in links. These links are to support the cost of this website and endeavors thereof for Ethan Bearman Company.

Bagels That Won’t Make You Fat – Low Carb, Keto, Gluten Free

Bagels, low carb, keto, gluten free

Introduction

Who doesn’t love a delicious bagel for breakfast? Maybe with cream cheese, some lox, and thinly sliced onion. Yum!

The problem is that bagels, while incredibly delicious and wonderful to eat, are shockingly high in carbohydrates (carbs) because of the refined wheat flour. A plain old bagel has roughly 50 grams of carbs! Go for one of the flavored bagels and you can be heading toward 100 grams of carbs.

While carbs in and of themselves are not bad, there is now overwhelming evidence that refined carbs like flour and sugar are really bad in anything other than very small amounts. And a bagel is not a small amount.

I spent a little time experimenting and came up with this delicious bagel that is really easy to make. Plus it has good fats, protein (especially important if you are getting the exercise you should), and very little bit of carbs from a healthy source.

This recipe makes a dozen bagels.

Ingredients

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Mix all the ingredients in a countertop mixer (like my KitchenAid KSM75WH Classic Plus Series 4.5-Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer, White from Amazon). Fill each well of the donut mold up to the just below the top of the center hole piece (like these Wilton 2105-1620 6 Cavity Nonstick Donut Pans (2 Pack) from Amazon). Bake for 25 minutes then take out.

Let cool in the mold for 5-10 minutes then they are ready to serve or store!

Nutrition Info

From MyFitnessPal:

IngredientCaloriesCarbsFatProteinSodiumSugar
Anthony’s – Blanched Almond Flour, 10 ounce1,67354150625714
Trader Joe’s – Ground Flaxseed, 0.25 cup(s)1801212404
Bulletproof – Upgraded Collagen Protein, 11 g (2 tbs)400010350
Bulletproof – Upgraded Collagelatin, 2 tbsp100002600
Tgs Whey Protein – Whey Protein Unflavored, 0.5 Scoop631113281
Coconut Flour, Organic, 0.5 ounce48113281
Mct Oil – Premium, Organic Mct Oil, 1 tbsp125014000
Vinegar, Apple Cider, 1 Tbsp000000
Pasture-raised Organic Large Eggs, 5 egg (50g)350025303500
Trader Joe’s – Baking Soda, 0.5 tsp00006400
Himalayan Pink Salt, 0.25 t00004200
Spices, onion powder, 0.5 tsp(s)410010
Spices, garlic powder, 0.5 tsp(s)510010
Total:2,588702031481,56020
Per Bagel:216617121302

Better Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookies, Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten-Free

Better Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookies, Lower Carb, Lower Glycemic, Gluten-Free

I am always working to make better tasting and healthier cookies for my family. Who doesn’t want a delicious snack that satisfies a sweet tooth while being packed with nutrition?

These peanut butter, chocolate chip cookies are my best ones yet. New to these from my earlier recipes is the substitution of Ghee for butter and the addition of powerful medium chain triglycerides from coconut oil, plus delicious peanut butter.

New Ingredients

Ghee

Ghee has been used in Indian cuisine for ages. It has a much higher smoke point than butter (485°F for ghee versus 302°F for butter) and has a long list of healthier attributes. According to The Times of India, “Lab studies have shown ghee to reduce cholesterol both in the serum and intestine. It does it by triggering an increased secretion of biliary lipids. Ghee is also good for nerves and brain. It helps control eye pressure and is beneficial to glaucoma patients. Ghee is most notably said to stimulate the secretion of stomach acids to help with digestion, while other fats, such as butter and oils, slow down the digestive process and can sit heavy in the stomach. Ghee is rich with antioxidants and acts as an aid in the absorption of vitamins and minerals from other foods, serving to strengthen the immune system. A high concentration of butyric acid, a fatty acid that contains anti-viral properties, is believed to inhibit the growth of cancerous tumors.”

Medium Chain Triglycerides

Medium chain triglycerides (MCT) are something new to my cooking repertoire. My wife and I have used coconut oil before but not filtered MCT. According to the Cleveland Clinic Wellness, “They have been shown to lower weight, and to decrease metabolic syndrome, abdominal obesity, and inflammatory markers. They decrease appetite when taken with or before a meal and are quite palatable. MCTs, when taken during pregnancy, prevented obesity for children later in life. MCTs decrease triglyceride cholesterol levels and raise HDL (healthy) cholesterol, which causes the total cholesterol value to rise as well, but for a good reason. MCTs have an unusual chemical structure that allows the body to digest them easily. Absorbed intact, they are taken straight to the liver and used directly for energy. In this way, they are processed more like carbohydrates than like other fats.”

Peanut Butter

Peanut butter has been a favorite of mine since a childhood involving piles of PB&J sandwiches. Peanut butter is filling, relatively high fiber and protein, delicious, but has other beneficial attributes with which you might not be familiar. According to Prevention, “A serving of peanut butter has 3 mg of the powerful antioxidant vitamin E, 49 mg of bone-building magnesium, 208 mg of muscle-friendly potassium, and 0.17 mg of immunity-boosting vitamin B6. Research shows that eating peanuts can decrease your risk of heart disease, diabetes, and other chronic health conditions. One study published in the Journal of the American Medical Association found that consuming 1 ounce of nuts or peanut butter (about 2 tablespoons) at least 5 days a week can lower the risk of developing diabetes by almost 30%.”

Now back to the peanut butter, chocolate chip cookies.

Ingredients:

Directions

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Put everything in the mixing bowl except the butter. Then warm the ghee until liquid (I do it in a microwave safe ceramic dish) and pour over the ingredients in the bowl. Run the mixer blending thoroughly until it starts forming a nice dough ball. Put in refrigerator for a few minutes if you find the mixture too sticky to work with. Line a cookie sheet (or two) with parchment paper or butter the cookie sheet. I use a tablespoon and a half per cookie from a melon baller style cookie scoop. Bake for 13 minutes or brown to your liking. Move the cookies to a cooling rack for a couple of minutes and enjoy!

This recipe takes me about 15  minutes to prep and about 10 minutes for clean up in the kitchen. Makes 40-45 cookies, depending on size.

These are sweet and delicious and my family wipes them out quickly without feeling heavy or gross and they have minimal effect on blood sugars as all of the ingredients are no or low glycemic.

Nutrition Data

CaloriesFat (g)Tot Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Whey5008606100
Almond32028126212
Peanut Butter752642481232
Sweetener0064000
MCT Oil126140000
Ghee784910000
Baking Soda000000
Vanilla1901010
Pecans290306525
Walnuts392398429
Choc. chips14010164122
Egg7250006
TOTAL33952891372737166
Per cookie7773114

Assume 44 cookies per batch, data from labels and websites

Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookie
Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip Cookie